Treasure PieChart 13 image/svg+xmlElement 1Element 1 Armada_Interactive_BLACK Element 1 Element 1 cornershop creandum logo vector black Created with Sketch. Element 1 Element 1 good-monday Created with Sketch. iptElement 1jbkahootlogo-blue1xknl-2kry_logo2 mitrionicsnonstopgamesNorstel svg/logo/logo_black Created with Sketch. peakplandayplayraven resolution Element 2 tide_black Created using Figma Element 1virta3 Element 1xenetaxtract
Founded
Creandum Invested
CEO
Creandum Partner

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: September 20, 2018

About Creandum and our processing of your personal data

This privacy policy sets out how Creandum, as the data controller (referred to as “Creandum”) and its affiliates (collectively referred to as ”Creandum Group”) process your personal data. Creandum takes necessary measures to make sure that the personal data that is collected is being processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. This privacy policy explains and clarifies your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

Creandum is committed to protecting your personal data and it is important to Creandum to ensure that your personal data is being processed in a secure way. Creandum uses appropriate technical and organisational measures with respect to the amount and sensitivity of personal data.

It is important that you read and understand this privacy policy. You should not use any of Creandum’s services or otherwise provide personal data if you do not approve of this privacy policy.

Some pages on this website contain links to third party websites. These websites have their own privacy policies and Creandum is not responsible for their operations or their information policies. Any user who sends personal data to or through these third party websites should hence review the privacy policies posted on those websites before any personal data is transferred to them.

For information on the collection, handling and storage of information obtained through cookies, see the “Cookies” section below.

What qualifies as personal data?

According to the general data protection regulation (the “GDPR”), any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person is considered personal data. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to one or more identifiers such as name, identification number, location data, online identifiers etc.

What personal data do we collect and where from?

If you visit Creandum’s website, follow Creandum on social media, interact with Creandum in business related matters, e.g. inquiring about services, applying for a position, attend events, or otherwise use the services, you may provide information to Creandum that is considered as personal data.

The types of personal data that are collected may, depending on the context, include:

• name and job title and company name;

• contact information including address, mobile number and e-mail address;

• personal identity number;

• other information that is relevant for advertisement and/or marketing;

• any information required for Creandum to meet legal and regulatory requirements;

• details specified in presentations or CV submitted by you; or

• other information that you actively choose to send to Creandum.

Creandum may also collect information from the websites you access immediately before and after you visit Creandum’s website; your IP address and browsers used by you when you visit Creandum’s website. If Creadnum uses such data, it will be aggregated.

Creadum may collect your personal data from the following sources:

• any of Creandum’s websites, e.g. when you browse the website or when you sign up to the newsletter;

• when you provide personal data in connection with certain events held by Creandum;

• if you follow Creandum on social media, e.g. Facebook, Medium or Twitter; or

• other sources such as publicly accessible registers, eg. in connection with Creandum’s funds’ investments in companies or in connection with corporate governance, election committee work and other appointment work.

Why does Creandum process your personal data?

Creandum may use your personal data for a number of different purposes. These are all based on the legal grounds stated in the GDPR. The situations when your personal data may be processed are:

• to carry out any contractual obligations;

• to comply with legal obligations;

• to identify and evaluate investment and exit opportunities;

• to monitor and support portfolio companies;

• to contact you for marketing and administrative purposes (please see below);

• to keep internal records; and

• to administer corporate governance, nomination work and other appointment work, as well as for statistical, follow-up and archiving purposes.

In the event that a service that Creandum provides requires your consent, Creandum will always explicitly ask you to give your consent to such a service and to the processing of your personal data in such a case. In connection with your giving of consent, you will have to confirm that you have read this privacy policy.

Marketing

You can always decline to Creandum’s marketing efforts, either directly in the marketing or by contacting Creandum. All marketing activities are based on the legitimate interest, of Creandum to provide relevant and suitable marketing and information to you, unless consent is required and in such case, Creandum will ask you for you consent. You can always withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Creandum. Please note that if you withdraw your consent Creandum will no longer be able to provide you the services where consent is required.

Retention of personal data

Creandum will store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to initiate, maintain or administrate a business related contact with you or the organisation which you represent

If there has been a contractual relationship, Creandum may store your personal data for marketing purposes up to a year afterwards, provided that you have not declined to this.

Transfer of personal data

Creandum only transfers personal data as described below and only after taking appropriate security measures to protect the data. Creandum will only disclose your information to the following third parties:

• when required to disclose information according to laws and regulations;

• service providers or within the Creandum Group or its advisers, agents and/or their employees; and

• when Creandum considers it necessary to protect the rights and/or property of Creandum.

Your personal data is an important part of Creandum’s operations and no personal data is sold to anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about what personal data concerning you that Creandum is processing and how it is being used by contacting Creandum. You are entitled to request correction of incorrect, incomplete or ambiguous personal data concerning you by contacting Creandum. For the protection of your privacy and your personal data, Creandum may require that you identify yourself in connection with exercising your rights.

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, you also have the right to request that your personal data is erased or that the processing of your personal data is restricted. In certain situations, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and request that your personal data is transmitted in an electronic format (data portability).

You may file a complaint with the The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen) if you believe that Creandum’s processing of your personal data is not in accordance with applicable laws.

Cookies

Creandum uses so-called cookies on our websites. A cookie is a small text file sent from a website to your web browser. The cookie cannot identify you personally, but only the web browser that is installed on your computer and the web browser you use when visiting the webpage. Cookies save information from your web browser about your use of the website and is used to optimize your use of the website, e.g. to provide you with relevant and customised advertisement/marketing.

Creandum uses session cookies and permanent cookies. A session cookie is sent to your computer so that the webpages can function properly during your visit and is erased when you close down your web browser. The function of a session cookie is for example that it is activated when you return to a previously visited part of the website and thus facilitates your navigation on the website. A permanent cookie, on the other hand, is stored in your web browser and thus allows a web page to recognise your computer’s IP address even if you turn off your computer or log out between visits. The cookie is stored for up to six months and is then deleted.

Furthermore, Creandum uses third-party cookies from Google Analytics to investigate how to adapt and develop the information on Creandum’s website in the best possible way.

You can easily refrain from allowing Creandum’s websites to store cookies on your computer with a setting in your web browser, including blocking cookies or erasing any cookies stored on your computer. Please note that if you choose to not allow cookies, some functionality on the websites may cease to function properly and some services may not be provided. How you erase or change the settings for cookies is stated in the instructions to your web browser or in the utility function that usually is available in the web browser.

Changes to the privacy policy

Please note that the terms of the privacy policy may be changed or amended. The latest version will always be published on this website. In case of any material changes Creandum will, however, e-mail you, if you have provided your e-mail address, to make you aware of any changes made.

Contact Creandum

If you have any questions related to this privacy policy, if you suspect that a breach of this privacy policy has occurred, or if you wish to review, correct, amend, restrict or delete the information stored on you please contact Creandum.